Notice of Data Breach

 

What Happened? Native American Health Center (“NAHC”) recently discovered an incident that may affect the security of information for about 35 patients. NAHC provides dental treatment, screenings and oral health education to children in some City of Oakland Early Head Start and Head Start Programs (“Head Start”). On November 10, 2017, an unknown person burglarized an NAHC van and stole a backpack that contained registration packets collected by NAHC from a Head Start program located at Nielsen and My Space to Grow earlier that day.


What Information Was Involved? The stolen backpack contained 30 to 35 registration packets for new minor patients. The registration packets contained the name, address, date of birth, social security number and health history of new minor patients. The registration packets also contained the name and date of the birth of the minor’s parents or guardians. NAHC discovered the theft the same day.


What Are We Doing? NAHC reported this incident to the Oakland Police Department, and also provided notice to the Office of Civil Rights at the Department of Health and Human Services.


NAHC takes the security of our patients’ information very seriously. As part of our ongoing commitment to the security of personal information in our care, we are working to implement additional safeguards and security measures to enhance the privacy and security of our patient information. We’ve installed cross-cut shredding mechanisms and extra safety computer software.


What Can You Do? Because the information was stolen before NAHC could record it electronically, NAHC does not have the names and addresses of the affected individuals. As a result, NAHC is providing notice on its website and providing the following information on how to better protect against identity theft and fraud. NAHC is also providing credit monitoring to those who believe they may be affected. If you believe you were affected, please contact us at the number below for more information.


Monitor Your Accounts
We encourage you to remain vigilant against incidents of identity theft and fraud, to review your minor child’s account statements, to monitor your minor child’s explanation of benefits forms for suspicious activity, and to monitor your minor child’s credit report to ensure credit has not been granted in his or her name. While minors under the age of 18 typically do not have credit files, the following information relates to protecting one’s credit once established:


Credit Reports. Under U.S. law, you are entitled to one free credit report annually from each of the three major credit reporting bureaus. To order your free credit report, visit www.annualcreditreport.com or call, toll-free, 1-877-322-8228. You may also contact the three major credit bureaus directly to request a free copy of your credit report.


Fraud Alert. At no charge, you can also have these credit bureaus place a “fraud alert” on your file that alerts creditors to take additional steps to verify your identity prior to granting credit in your name. Note, however, that because it tells creditors to follow certain procedures to protect you, it may also delay your ability to obtain credit while the agency verifies your identity. As soon as one credit bureau confirms your fraud alert, the others are notified to place fraud alerts on your file. Should you wish to place a fraud alert, or should you have any questions regarding your credit report, please contact any one of the agencies listed below:

 

Equifax
P.O. Box 105069 Atlanta, GA 30348 800-525-6285 www.equifax.com

 

Experian
P.O. Box 2002 Allen, TX 75013 888-397-3742 www.experian.com

 

TransUnion
P.O. Box 2000 Chester, PA 19016 800-680-7289 www.transunion.com

 

Security Freeze.  You may also place a security freeze on your credit reports. A security freeze prohibits a credit bureau from releasing any information from a consumer’s credit report without the consumer’s written authorization. However, please be advised that placing a security freeze on your credit report may delay, interfere with, or prevent the timely approval of any requests you make for new loans, credit mortgages, employment, housing, or other services. If you have been a victim of identity theft and you provide the credit bureau with a valid police report, it cannot charge you to place, lift, or remove a security freeze. In all other cases, a credit bureau may charge you a fee to place, temporarily lift, or permanently remove a security freeze.  Fees vary based on where you live, but commonly range from $3 to $15.  You will need to place a security freeze separately with each of the three major credit bureaus listed above if you wish to place a freeze on all of your credit files. In order to request a security freeze, you will need to supply your full name, address, date of birth, Social Security number, current address, all addresses for up to five previous years, email address, a copy of your state identification card or driver’s license, and a copy of a utility bill, bank or insurance statement, or other statement proving residence. To find out more on how to place a security freeze, you can use the following contact information: 

 

Equifax Security Freeze P.O. Box 105788 Atlanta, GA 30348
1-800-685-1111
www.freeze.equifax.com

 

Experian Security Freeze P.O. Box 9554
Allen, TX 75013
1-888-397-3742
www.experian.com/freeze/

 

TransUnion
P.O. Box 2000 Chester, PA 19016 1-888-909-8872 freeze.transunion.com

 

Additional Information. You can further educate yourself regarding identity theft, security freezes, fraud alerts, and the steps you can take to protect yourself against identity theft and fraud by contacting the Federal Trade Commission or your state Attorney General. The Federal Trade Commission can be reached at: 600 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20580; www.identitytheft.gov; 1-877-ID-THEFT (1-877-438-4338); and TTY: 1-866-653-4261. The Federal Trade Commission encourages those who discover that their information has been misused to file a complaint with them. Instances of known or suspected identity theft should be promptly reported to law enforcement, the Federal Trade Commission, and your state Attorney General. You have the right to file a police report if you ever experience identity theft or fraud. Please note that in order to file a crime report or incident report with law enforcement for identity theft, you will likely need to provide some kind of proof that you have been a victim. This notice has not been delayed as the result of a law enforcement investigation.

Instances of known or suspected identity theft should be reported to law enforcement, the Federal Trade Commission, and your state Attorney General. This notice has not been delayed as the result of a law enforcement investigation.

For More Information. We understand that you may have questions about this incident that are not addressed in this letter. If you have additional questions, please call 510-485-5905, Monday through Friday/Saturday, 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. PDT. If your child attended the [location] Head Start program on November 10, 2017, your child may be affected, and we encourage you to contact us.